Thursday, November 22, 2012

Family History Through the Alphabet – Z is for … Zealots

zeal·ot/ˈzelət/

Noun:
  1. A person who is fanatical and uncompromising in pursuit of their religious, political, or other ideals. 
Synonyms:fanatic - bigot - devotee
  (Source Dictionary.com)

This is my final post in The Family History through the Alphabet Challenge proposed by Alona Tester of Gould Genealogy. 

I thank Alona for devising and curating this task that has produced a host of interesting and informative reading around the topic of family history mostly from Australian genealogists with the addition of some fantastic contributions from our friends over the seas.

By sharing our stories and data with the genealogy community we can educate, communicate and collaborate with others. The field of genealogy has been enriched by each contribution to this challenge. 

Congratulations to all who have participated in this challenge and added accolades to those who managed to submit 26 posts.

This post is dedicated to the challenge participants, a group of Genealogy Zealots, who are uncompromising in pursuit of your ancestors.

1 comment:

Gould Genealogy said...

Well done Jill for completing the Alphabet Challenge. Thank you for participating, it has been a pleasure to read of your posts and learn from them. You've done an amazing job throughout ... including managing to find time to post while on holidays. ;-)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...